Cinnamon is an evergreen tree native to China, South India and Sri Lanka. Known as "Spice for Blends." The inner bark contains a sweet warm spice that stimulates and defends the circulatory and respiratory systems. The bark of this herb produces an active oily chemical called Cinnamaldehyde. Cinnamon is known for killing various bacteria in the digestive system and helps with menstrual problems. Its also known for its sedative effects in stress, tension and anxiety.
Chinese use this herb in teas to help reduce and stop bronchial asthma attacks. Other uses include reducing yeast infection and for rheumatoid arthritis. Used parts are the inner bark, leafy twigs, fruit and oil. The bark is used in bath preparations to help combat fatigue.
This herbs oil is used in combination with other essential oils for boosting the circulatory system during muscle spasms and cramps. Cinnamon can be found in dental and cosmetic ingredients. The leaf oil contains an active ingredient known as Eugenol that is added to some types of perfume.
The active component, Cinnamaldehyde, is what is sought in culinary preparations as a flavoring agent in meat and baking products. Cinnamon sticks, which are brown in color is used in curries and chewing gum. It is also popular as a topping for hot chocolate, pies, drinks and pies. The finest quality herb comes from Sri Lanka. |