Jojoba Herb

Things Herbal



Herbal Dictionary > Herbs for the Soul > Jojoba Herb

www.ThingsHerbal.com
Make Me Your Home Page!

 

Product

Botanical Name: Simmondsia ohinensis

Family of Simmondsiaceae

Common names include Goat nut

Description
& Use

Jojoba, an evergreen shrub, is native to Southwestern United States and Northern western Mexico. Part used is the Jojoba bean where the yellow oil is extracted for commercial purposes. Simmondsia, the botanical name of Jojoba is named after the late botanist T.W. Simmonds. Jojoba, (pronounced hohoba) was given this name by early Spanish Mexicans. Native Americans used this herb for cosmetic purposes and as a lubricant for softening leather.

Used externally, this herb is used for sensitive and dry skin. It is also used for acne, psoriasis, eczema, wrinkles and seborrheic problems. It’s also used to promote hair growth, for dandruff and dry scalp.

Jojoba’s oily moisturizing properties make it ideal in commercial body and bath preparations. For this reason it is used in many hair conditioners, moisturizing creams, lotions, lipsticks, soaps, massage oil sunblocks and other skin products.

Side Effects

 

Always consult your Health Care Provider.

Herb Links

Alternative Field Crops Manuals - Jojoba

Jojoba - Simmondsia chinensis

Australia Rural Industries Research - Jojoba Herb


Thank You for Visiting Things Herbal™!