Description & Use |
Spiky with Eucalyptus like scent and native to Australia, tea tree oil is the steamed and then distilled product from this botanical tree. Parts used to make this herb are the twigs and leaves. World War II soldiers in Australia used the herb for cleaning wounds and later discovered the oil was good for fighting fungal and bacterial infections.
Tea tree or Melaleuca oil has germicidal volatile oils and a high quantity of terpenes called terpinen - 4-01. This antiseptic has a mild effect on the body and is used in antibacterial and antifungal products.
The herb is used for acne treatment, pimples and blemishes on the face. Also effective in burns, cuts, insects bites, yeast infections, and other skin irritations. It is also used in cosmetics products such as facial scrubs and skin lotions. Tea tree oil comes as ointments, deodorants, soaps, mouthwash, gels, toiletries and other home products. The majority of tea tree oil produced in Australia is exported to Europe and North America for ant microbial and cosmetic use.
|